Burgas Lake / Vaya / is essential for food and rest of the birds on the migration route Via Pontica.
Loco2014, Pellikan, CC BY-SA 3.0
Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus)
The Great White Pelican is a huge bird, with only the Dalmatian pelican averaging larger amongst the pelicans. The wingspan can range from 226 to 360 cm, with the latter measurement the largest recorded among extant flying animals outside of the great albatrosses. The total length of the great white pelican can range from 140 to 180 cm with the enormous bill comprising 28.9 to 47.1 cm of that length. Adult males weigh from 9 to 15 kg. Females are considerably less bulky and heavy, weighing from 5.4 to 9 kg.
Moustached Warbler (Acrocephalus melanopogon)
Body length: 12 – 13 cm. Width of the wings: 17 – 21 cm. Weight: 10-14 g. Longevity: 11 years.
The adult has a finely streaked brown back and white underparts. The forehead is flattened, there is a prominent whitish supercilium, grey ear coverts, and the bill is strong and pointed. The sexes are identical, as with most warblers
Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni)
The Lesser Kestrel is a type of small falcon, very close to the Common Kestrel, but it is smaller. Length – 32 cm. The wings of his wings reach 58-73 cm. Weight-140-210 g. Longevity: 6 years.
The Lesser Kestrel’s beak is short and curved at the base. The long pointed wings and the long tail end with a wide black band. Male and female birds are quite different.
Small Black-Headed Gull (Mediterranean Gull) (Larus melanocephalus, Ichthyaetus melanocephalus)
Body length: 37 – 40 cm. Wingspan: 94 – 105 cm. Weight: 220-350 g. Life expectancy: 15 years.
The Mediterranean Gull is slightly larger and bulkier than the black-headed gull with a heavier bill and longer, darker legs. The breeding plumage adult is a distinctive white gull, with a very pale grey mantle and wings with white primary feathers without black tips.
Black Тern (Chlidonias niger)
Body length: 22 – 28 cm. Width of the wings: 56 – 65 cm. Weight: 50-75 g. Life expectancy: 17 years.
They have short dark legs and a short, weak-looking black bill, measuring 27 mm, nearly as long as the head. The bill is long, slender, and looks slightly decurved. They have a dark grey back, with a white forewing, black head, neck (occasionally suffused with grey in the adult) and belly, black or blackish-brown cap
Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
Body length: 16 cm. Weight: 35 g. Width of the wings: 26 cm. Length of the bill: 4 cm. Weight: 30-45 g. Life expectancy: 15 years.
The beautiful iridescent plumage of the kingfisher makes it one of most colourful and instantly recognisable birds; despite this it is rarely seen due to its shy nature. The upperparts are bright blue, while the underparts are a rich chestnut-red, although if seen in flight these colours may not be very obvious. The bill is very long and dagger-like.
White-Eyed Pochard (Aythya nyroca)
The White-Eyed Pochard has a body length of 40-46 cm, a wingspan of about 65 cm. Weight: 680-800 g. Longevity: 8 years.
The breeding male is a rich, dark chestnut on the head, breast and flanks with contrasting pure white undertail coverts. In flight the white belly and underwing patch are visible. The females are duller and browner than the males. The male has a yellow eye and the females have a dark eye.
White-Tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)
A large daily bird of prey with a body length of 80-100 cm. Wing of the wings: 210-265 cm. Weight: 3600-7000 g. Longevity: 20 years.
There is age dimorphism. The adults are gray-brown with almost black wings; the head and neck are whitish; the beak is massive, yellow, on the top strongly curved downwards;
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
The largest of divers has a length of 51-60 cm and a wingspan of 85-90 cm. Weight: 750-1200 g. Dimorphism is seasonal and age. In their summer plumage Great Crested Grebes have long narrow necks that are white in front and dark brown behind. Two black tufts rise from their dark caps, and their white faces are lined with wide reddish brown wide cheek tufts.
Ferran Pestaña, Oxyura Leucocephala, CC BY-SA 2.0
White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala)
The White-headed Duck weighs between 500 and 900 g. It has a short and stocky body with a length of 43-48 cm and its neck is short and thick. Its wings are disproportionately small and short and their wingspan reaches 62-70 cm.
Arjan Haverkamp, Pelecanus Crispus, CC BY 2.0
Dalmatian Pelican (Pelecanus crispus)
The Dalmatian Pelican is by a slight margin the largest of the pelican species and one of the largest living bird species. It measures 160 to 183 cm in length, 7.25 – 15.0 kg in weight and 290 – 345 cm in wingspan. The Dalmatian Pelican differs from its sibling – the Pink Pelican, in that it has curly nape feathers grey legs and silvery-white (rather than pure white) plumage.
Sergey Yeliseev, Corncrake, CC BY 2.0
Corn Crake (Crex crex)
The Corn Crake is as big as a quail, reaching 25- 29 cm in length, 130 – 190 g in weight, and 42- 53 cm in wingspan. Adults are rusty brown with blue-grey cheeks and chestnut eye-stripe. Their throat is whitish and their neck and breast is blue-grey with chestnut smudges on its breast sides. Male crakes give a very loud and distinctive kerrx-kerrx call during the breeding season
Sergey Yeliseev, Corncrake, CC BY 2.0
Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
The Little Bittern is the smallest European heron averaging 36 cm in length, 40-58 cm in wingspan, and 125- 150 g in weight. The nape, back, wings, and tail of the male have green tint. Its frontlet and eye-stripe is white. Its head, neck, and breast are rusty brown-beige, the breast is with dark stripes and the belly is whitish.
Marek Szczepanek, Botaurus Stellaris, CC BY-SA 3.0
Eurasian Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
The Eurasian Bittern measures 80 cm in length and 125-135 cm in wingspan. It is brown with darker patches and stripes. Its belly is lighter. The top of its head and the feathers between its eyes and bill are black-brown. There is no sexual dimorphism. The young ones have lighter plumage with white patches and stripes. Its longevity is 11 years.
Brocken Inaglory, Ardea Alba, CC BY-SA 4.0
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
The Great Egret measures 104 cm in body length and 140 – 170 cm in wingspan. It weighs 1000-1500 g. Its silhouette is very similar to the silhouette of the Grey Heron and the Purple Heron only that it is pure white. From afar or when one cannot estimate its body length it can be confused with the Little Egret.
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
It is a white bird with a slender black beak, long black legs and, in the western race, yellow feet.
The adult little egret is 55–65 cm long with an 88–106 cm wingspan, and weighs 350–550 g. Its plumage is normally entirely white, although there are dark forms with largely bluish-grey plumage.
Pierre Dalous, Ardpur, CC BY-SA 3.0
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
The Purple Heron is similar to the Grey Heron only that it is smaller and with rusty shades. It measures 80-90 cm in length, 140-145 cm in wingspan, and 600-1400 g in weight. It has weakly pronounced sexual dimorphism and its plumage is mostly in grey and rusty shades. The Purple Heron flies slowly with retracted neck. Its longevity is 25 years
Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)
Body length: 40 – 49 cm. Width of the wings: 80 – 92 cm. Weight: 250 to 300 g. Longevity: 11 years.
This is a stocky species with a short neck, short, thick bill and buff-brown back. In summer, adults have long neck feathers. Small heron, in the perched state above, looks entirely orange-brown with a white stomach and a characteristic “ruff”
Gray Heron (Ardea cinerea)
Body length: 84 – 102 cm. Wingspan: 175 – 195 cm. Weight: 600-1200 g. Longevity: 25 years. Poor sexual dimorphism. Adults have a white head and neck with a broad black stripe that extends from the eye to the black crest. The body and wings are grey above and the underparts are greyish-white
Black-crowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Adults have a black crown and back with the remainder of the body white or grey, red eyes, and short yellow legs. They have pale grey wings and white under parts. Two or three long white plumes, erected in greeting and courtship displays, extend from the back of the head. The sexes are similar in appearance although the males are slightly larger.
Western Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
The Western Marsh Harrier is 43 to 54 cm (17 to 21 in) in length, has a wingspan of 120 to 140 cm and a weight of 400 to 650 g in males and 500 to 800 g in females. Longevity: 17 years.
It is a large, bulky harrier with fairly broad wings, and has a strong and peculiar sexual dichromatism.
Dick Daniels, Branta Ruficollis, CC BY-SA 3.0
Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis)
The Red-breasted Goose is a rare and extremely beautiful species with colorful plumage. It is an averagely big bird that measures 1058 to 1650 g in weight. It is 55 cm in length and 116-135 cm in wingspan. There is no sexual dimorphism. The Red-breasted Goose is easily distinguished by its red, black, and white plumage.
Martin Dimitrievski, Phalacrocorax Pygmeus, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pigmy Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pygmeus)
The plumage of the Pigmy Cormorant is black-brown and males and females are almost the same. It measures 50 cm in length and 85 cm in wingspan. During the breeding period they are black-brown with white stripes on their bodies and metallic tint on their wings. During the autumn and winter the stripes and the tint disappear. The young ones have a white patch under the chin and a whitish belly and breast.
Gabriele Iuvara, Plegadis Falcinellus, CC BY-SA 2.0
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
The Glossy Ibis measures 55-66 cm in length, 88-105 cm in wingspan, and 500-800 g in weight. Its plumage is dark, crimson-brown with a green metallic sheen on the wings. In autumn and winter adults have light spots on their head and neck. The bill is long and down-curved. Its longevity is 20 years.
Andreas Trepte, Platalea Leucorodia, CC BY-SA 2.5
Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
The Eurasian Spoonbill is from the Threskiornithidae family measuring 1 m in length, 115-135 cm in wingspan, and 1200 -1700 g in weight. Its plumage is white and the legs are black. The bill is characteristic, long with a spoon-shaped tip. The wings of the young are black at their ends. In flight its neck is straight in contrast to the neck of the herons. Its longevity is 28 years.
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
The Mute Swan is the biggest representative of the Anseriformes order. It measures between 7 to 15 kg in weight, 150-170 cm in length, and 220-240 cm in wingspan. It is a bird with strong wings and bill. In captivity it lives between 30 to 40 years. There is age dimorphism and slightly marked sexual dimorphism. Both sexes have snow white plumage.
Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)
Body length: 42 – 46 cm. Width of the wings: 77 – 80 cm. Weight 250 to 400 g. Longevity: 25 years.
The Pied Avocet is a striking white wader with bold black markings. Adults have white plumage except for a black cap and black patches in the wings and on the back. They have long, upturned bills and long, bluish legs.
Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
The ruff has a distinctive gravy boat appearance, with a small head, medium-length bill, longish neck and pot-bellied body. It has long legs that are variable in colour but usually yellow or orange. In flight, it has a deeper, slower wing stroke than other waders of a similar size, and displays a thin, indistinct white bar on the wing, and white ovals on the sides of the tail.
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Body length: 16-18 cm. Width of the wings: 43-45 cm. Weight: 40-60g. Longevity: 10 years.
Both male and female birds have black bills and dark legs, however adults have dimorphic plumage. During the breeding season, males have a black horizontal head bar, two incomplete dark breast-bands on each side of their breast, black ear coverts and a rufous nape and crown
Greater White-Fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
It has a length of 70-86 cm and a weight of 1400-3300 g. The width of the wings is 130-165 cm. Longevity: 18 years.
White-Fronted Geese have a white band at the base of their bill, which is where this species gets its name. Underneath the body is whitish, with dark-brown transverse strips with irregular shape.
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Length 34–39 cm, wingspan 70–80 cm, weight 90–150 g. Life expectancy: 25 years.
Adult: Common Terns have white underparts and pale grey back and wings. They have conspicuous black caps, and some darker colouring on the trailing edge of the tips of their primary wing feathers.
Gull-Billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
This is a fairly large and powerful tern, similar in size and general appearance to a Sandwich tern, but the short thick gull-like bill, broad wings, long legs and robust body are distinctive. The summer adult has grey upperparts, white underparts, a black cap, strong black bill and black legs.
Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus)
The Lesser White-fronted Goose weighs between 1.6 and 2.5 kg. It measures 66 cm in length and 115-135 cm in wingspan. It has no marked sexual dimorphism but there is age dimorphism. Adults are grey-brown with a big white patch on the frontlet which reaches the back end of their eyes and their breast have black stripes.
Smew (Mergellus albellus)
The Smew is the smallest representative of the Mergus genus. It measures 40 cm in length, 62 cm in wingspan, and 500-950 g in weight. There is marked sexual dimorphism especially in the winter. The white plumage of the male has a black mask and thin black lines on its body. The female is grey with a brown head. The bill is short with teeth which together
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
The Little Grebe is the smallest European representative of the Grebe family. Body length about 23-29 cm and wingspan – 40-45 cm Weight: 100 -200 g. Life expectancy: 13 years. There is seasonal and age-related dimorphism.
The Little Grebe is a small water bird with a pointed bill. The adult is unmistakable in summer, predominantly dark above with
Red-Necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
Length 45-50 cm and wingspan 77-85 cm. Weight: 700-900 g. The Red-Necked Grebe is a nondescript dusky-grey bird in winter. In breeding plumage, it has a black cap that extends below the eye, very pale grey cheeks and throat, a rusty red neck, dark grey back and flanks, and white underparts, from which its name was derived. The eyes are dark brown and the long, pointed bill is black with a yellow base.
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
Ruddy Shelduck is a relatively large bird. Body length: 64 cm Width of the wings: 130 cm. The male has orange-brown body plumage and a paler, orange-brown head and neck, separated from the body by a narrow black collar. The rump, flight feathers, tail-coverts and tail feathers are black and there are iridescent green speculum feathers on the inner surfaces of the wings.
Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
The short-eared owl is a medium-sized owl measuring 34–43 cm in length and weighing 206–475 g . It has large eyes, a big head, a short neck, and broad wings. Its bill is short, strong, hooked and black. Its plumage is mottled tawny to brown with a barred tail and wings. The upper breast is significantly streaked. Its flight is characteristically floppy due to its irregular wingbeats.
Greater Spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga, Clanga clanga)
The eagle is 59–71 cm in length and has a wingspan of 157–179 cm. Typical body mass is 1.6–2.5 kg, with an occasional big female weighing up to 3.2 kg .
There is often a less obvious white patch on the upperwings, but a light crescent on the primary remiges is a good field mark. The white V mark on the rump is less clear-cut in adults than in the lesser spotted eagle (C. pomarina).
Lesser Spotted Eagle (Aquila pomarina, Clanga pomarina)
The lesser spotted eagle (Clanga pomarina) is a large Eastern European bird of prey. Like all typical eagles, it belongs to the family Accipitridae. The typical eagles are often united with the buteos, sea eagles, and other more heavy-set Accipitridae, but more recently it appears as if they are less distinct from the more slender accipitrine hawks than believed.
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
The Eurasian sparrowhawk is a small bird of prey with short, broad wings and a long tail, both adaptations to manoeuvring through trees. Females can be up to 25% larger than males and weigh up to twice as much. Marked size difference in this direction is unusual in higher vertebrates but typical in birds of prey, and most marked in birds of prey which hunt birds.
European Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
The male European herring gull is 60–67 cm long and weighs 1,050–1,525 g , while the female is 55–62 cm and weighs 710–1,100 g . The wingspan can range from 125 to 155 cm . Among standard measurements, the wing chord is 38 to 48 cm , the bill is 4.4 to 6.5 cm and the tarsus is 5.3 to 7.5 cm.
Levant Sparrowhawk (Accipiter brevipes)
The Levant sparrowhawk is small for a raptor, measuring 32–38 cm in length with a wingspan of 65–75 cm. As with all raptors, the female is larger than the male. The adult male is blue-grey above and pale below, with underparts and leg feathers finely barred in rufous and white.
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
The mallard is a medium-sized waterfowl species that is often slightly heavier than most other dabbling ducks. It is 50–65 cm long – of which the body makes up around two-thirds – has a wingspan of 81–98 cm and weighs 0.7–1.6 kg . Among standard measurements, the wing chord is 25.7 to 30.6 cm , the bill is 4.4 to 6.1 cm , and the tarsus is 4.1 to 4.8 cm .
Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
Black kites can be distinguished from red kites by the slightly smaller size, less forked tail (visible in flight), and generally dark plumage without any rufous. The sexes are alike though the male is a little smaller and less aggressive (this is the case in most birds of prey). The upper plumage is brown but the head and neck tend to be paler.
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Adults are 33–36 cm long, the wingspan – 75 cm. They have long pink legs, a long thin black bill and are blackish above and white below, with a white head and neck with a varying amount of black. Males have a black back, often with greenish gloss. Females’ backs have a brown hue, contrasting with the black remixes.
Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
This pratincole is 24–28 cm long with a 60–70 cm wingspan. It has short legs, long pointed wings, a long forked tail, and a short bill, which is an adaptation to aerial feeding. The back and head are brown, and the wings are brown with darker flight feathers. The belly is white. The underwings are chestnut, but look dark below.
Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)
This 16–18 cm long migratory bird has a wingspan: 24 – 27 cm. The general colour of the male’s upper parts is reddish. It has a grey head and a typical shrike black stripe through the eye. Underparts are tinged pink, and the tail has a black and white pattern similar to that of a wheatear. In the female and young birds the upperparts are brown and vermiculated.
Lesser Grey Shrike (Lanius minor)
The adult male lesser grey shrike has its nape, cheeks, ear and eye coverts and front part of the crown black. The hind part of the crown and the back is a pale bluish-grey and the rump is a similar but rather paler colour. The underparts are white with the lower breast and belly suffused with pink. The axillaries are greyish-white and the underwing coverts are brownish-black.
European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)
This species, like other bee-eaters, is a richly coloured, slender bird. It has brown and yellow upper parts, whilst the wings are green and the beak is black. It can reach a length of 25–30 cm , including the two elongated central tail feathers. Sexes are alike. Female tends to have greener rather than gold feathers on shoulders.
Eurasian Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)
The blackcap is a mainly grey warbler with distinct male and female plumages. The nominate subspecies is about 13 cm long with a 7–8 cm wing length. The weight is typically 16–25 g, but can be up to 31 g for birds preparing to migrate. The adult male has olive-grey upperparts, other than a paler grey nape and a neat black cap on the head. The underparts are light grey, becoming silvery white on the chin, throat and upper breast.
Syrian Woodpecker (Dendrocopos syriacus)
The Syrian woodpecker is 21-24 cm long, with a wingspan of 34-40 cm and a weight of 65-80 g and is very similar to the great spotted woodpecker, Dendrocopos major. The upper parts of the male are glossy black, with a crimson spot on the nape and white on the forehead, sides of the face and neck. On the shoulder is a large white patch
Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
The sand martin is brown above, white below with a narrow brown band on the breast; the bill is black, the legs brown. The young have rufous tips to the coverts and margins to the secondaries. Its brown back, white throat, small size and quick jerky flight separate it at once from similar swallows
Common Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
The common chaffinch is about 14.5 cm long, with a wingspan of 24.5–28.5 cm and a weight of 18–29 g . The adult male of the nominate subspecies has a black forehead and a blue-grey crown, nape and upper mantle. The rump is a light olive-green; the lower mantle and scapulars form a brown saddle.
Common Blackbird (Turdus merula)
The adult male of the common blackbird, which is found throughout most of Europe, is all black except for a yellow eye-ring and bill and has a rich, melodious song; the adult female and juvenile have mainly dark brown plumage.